Privacy Policy

We would like to thank you for visiting https://www.antoniosbarber.com (the “Website“).

Privacy assurance

We, Antonio’s Barber Shop Limited, C 91195 of 21/23, Triq Birbal, Balzan. BZN9019. Malta, are firmly committed to protecting your privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. This privacy policy (the “Policy“) is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, disclosure and transfer of personal information that (i) you may provide, or (ii) Antonio’s Barber Shop Limited and its affiliates (“we” or “us“) may collect from time to time, via this Website or through our sales team.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting your information to us.

1. What is personal information?

1.1 ”Personal Information” consists of any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

1.2. When you make use of our Website, book reservations or inquire as to our services, we may ask you to provide some Personal Information such as your full name, birth date, address, email address and telephone number(s)

1.3 Other categories of Personal Information may also be requested such as:

  • Payment details,
  • Gender,
  • Marriage or Civil Union details,
  • National identification information,
  • Photographs and images

1.4. When you visit our [restaurants], [facilities], [venues], please note that We utilise CCTV for security purposes.

1.5. Information may be collected actively or passively

Active information collection: This occurs when We collect information from customers such as when you communicate directly with us via e-mail orby filling in online forms on our Website.

Passive information collection: In some circumstances we may process information on the basis of (i) your related interactions with us (for example, the web page from which you navigated to the Website), or (ii) Personal Information that we have received or obtained from a third party (for example, publicly available information sources). In these circumstances, your Personal Information may be said to have been passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information).

An example of where your Personal Information may be passively collected is when you use the Website. Each time you use the Website, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • details of your use of the Website including your user name, city, country, page views, searches, downloads (file names)
  • technical information, including your device model, operating system of the machine running your web browser, type and version of your web browser, IP address, date and time when you accessed the Website
  • web page download information
  • general Website usage information

2. Purposes and use of information

2.1 This section of the Privacy Policy explains why we process, collect and use your Personal Information. Data Protection rules allow Us to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to reserve and book one of our venues for your special occasion;
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.
  • Legitimate Interests – this means the interests of managing Our business, to allow Us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. website personalisation and administration.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

2.2 Here is a list of the ways that we may use your Personal Information and the reasons described above we rely on to do so.

What we use your Personal Information for Legal Basis
Processing of Reservations and Orders Fulfilling a contract and Legitimate Interests
Storing Payment Details Consent
Managing your account, processing inquiries, providing customer services, keeping records up to date for effective handling of customer contact Legal Obligation / Legitimate Interests
Detection investigation, and reporting of financial crime (e.g. Fraud) Legal Obligation / Legitimate Interests
Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and services. Provide you with online advertising. Legitimate Interests
Website personalisation and administration Legitimate Interests
Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the Website, and new services that may be of interest to you Legitimate Interests
Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide service reviews or for market research Legitimate Interests
Maintaining network and data security Legitimate Interests
Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research Legitimate Interests / Fulfilling a contract
For legal disputes, regulatory investigations and compliance purposes

 

Legitimate Interests / Legal Obligations

3. Cookies

3.1 The Website creates “cookies” when you visit it.

3.2 A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser for storage (i.e. so it can later be read back from that browser). The purpose of cookies includes providing more tailored communications from websites.

3.3 Cookies may collect information (including Personal Information), such as user preferences, general usage information, membership information and unique identifiers. Cookies may in some circumstances also remain on your device after you leave the Website.

3.4 Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, i.e., the Website, and no other website can request this information. When you return to the Website, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

3.5 Your browser may provide settings where you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or reject the cookie altogether.

3.6 The Website uses cookies to keep track of your booking cart. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. Click herefor more information.

4. Disclosure of information

4.1 In some circumstances, we may need to process or disclose your Personal Information in connection with the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy (including those set out in section 3), or as otherwise permitted by law.

4.2 We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • to our event organisers, audio visual service providers, event planners, venue owners, IT companies, Marketing Companies, Payment Processing providers, legal advisors and sub-contractors who assist us in running our business and who are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations;
  • if the whole or a substantial part of our business is to be sold or integrated with another business, to our advisers and any prospective purchasers (and their advisers); and
  • where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

5. Links to other websites

5.1 This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and all Personal Information that We collect. Our Website has a number of links or references to other websites, other agencies, local and international organisations.

5.2 It is important for you to note that upon linking to or visiting another website, you are no longer on our Website, and you become subject to the privacy policy (if any) of the new website. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their data practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites.

6. Security

6.1 We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information.

6.2 Please note that messages you send to us by e-mail or via any internet connection may not be secure. If you choose to send any confidential information or Personal Information to us by such means you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information. We are not responsible for the security or integrity of such information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Information about related persons

7.1 if you provide us with Personal Information about members of your family, friends, dependents, or other third parties (e.g. for the purposes of making a reservation), it is your responsibility to inform them of their rights in connection with this Privacy Policy with respect to such information. You may, for example, provide such individuals with a copy of this Privacy Policy for these purposes.

7.2 The collection of personal data relating to persons under the age of 16 years is not within our interests. Should it come to our attention that such data has been passed to us without the approval of the parents or legal guardian, this data will be deleted immediately.

7.3 Thereby we are reliant on the parents or legal guardians providing us with the appropriate information.’

8. Retention of information

8.1 We intend to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. We will retain your data for no longer than required. From time to time we may delete or anonymise your personal information.

9. Your rights

9.1 If any of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes, please Contact Us and let us know the correct details.

9.2 Under applicable law, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold
  • request correction or deletion of Personal Information about you that is inaccurate
  • withdraw any applicable consent for processing and transfer
  • object to our using your personal information for marketing purposes
  • object to profiling and automated decision making

9.3 In some circumstances, you may also have a “data portability” right to require us to transfer your personal data to you or to a new service provider.

9.4 We will ask your consent if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes.

To exercise any of these rights at any time, please Contact Us.

10. Contact us

10.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Address: Antonio’s Barber Shop, 21/23, Triq Birbal, Balzan. BZN9019. Malta

Telephone: +356 27374443

11. Complaints

11.1 You can also raise complaints or concerns about our use or other processing of your Personal Information with the body regulating data protection in your country. In Malta, this is the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (details are available at https://idpc.gov.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx).

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

12.1 If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to acknowledge that you have read them before you continue to use the Website.

12.2 It is therefore important that you check the “Privacy Policy” page when you access our Website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions govern your use of this site, and constitute an agreement between you and Antonio’s Barber Shop Limited (hereinafter “ABS”), a company registered in the Malta with Co.Reg. C 91195.

By using, viewing, transmitting, caching, storing and/or otherwise utilising this site, the services or functions offered hereon and/or the contents and information on this site (“ABS Information”), you have agreed to each and all of the terms and conditions set forth below, and waive any right to claim ambiguity or error in this Agreement.

Should you not agree to each and every term and condition set out herein, you are asked not to use the site and to leave immediately. Periodic or continued users of this site are reminded that following the posting of changes or amendments to this Agreement from time to time will imply that such changes or amendments are accepted by you.

ABS Information is the property of Antonio’s Barber Shop Limited. The downloading, reproduction, or retransmission of ABS Information, other than for non-commercial individual use, is strictly prohibited.

ABS’s Internet sites may contain or refer to trademarks, patents, copyrighted materials, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of ABS and/or third parties. No license to or right in any such trademarks, patents, copyrighted materials, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary rights of ABS and/or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you.

You agree that you will not use any device, software or other instrumentality to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this site, and that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure. In addition, you agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy our web pages or the content contained herein, without the prior express consent from an authorised ABS representative (such consent is deemed given for standard search engine technology employed by Internet search web sites to direct Internet users to this site).

All ABS Information is provided “as is” and without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you.

With respect to all communications you make to ABS regarding ABS Information, including but not limited to feedback, questions, comments, suggestions and the like: (a) you shall have no right of confidentiality in your communications and ABS shall have no obligation to protect your communications from disclosure; (b) ABS shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute your communications to others without limitation; and (c) ABS shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, content or techniques contained in your communications for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to the development, production and marketing of products and services that incorporate such information. Provided that the above shall not affect any legal obligations of ABS under Data Protection Laws as may apply from time to time.

ABS Information may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors, including but not limited to inaccuracies relating to pricing. ABS shall not assume responsibility or liability for any such inaccuracies, errors or omissions, and shall have no obligation to honour venue bookings or information affected by such inaccuracies. ABS reserves the right to make changes, corrections, cancellations and/or improvements to ICL Information, and to the products and events described in such information, at any time without notice, including after confirmation of a transaction.

If you choose to leave this ABS site via links to other non-ABS sites, including those of advertisers, ABS is not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites or the cookies those sites use. In addition, because ABS has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that ABS is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

This is a Maltese website and is subject to the laws of Malta. ABS will disclose any information regarding the use of this site including personal information pertaining to you without your permission when required by law, or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to ABS and its affiliates, or property (including this site), or to others.

If you would like to view the privacy practices that govern this site please review our Privacy Policy. If you have questions about these terms and conditions please send an e-mail to [email protected]

 

COOKIE POLICY

By continuing to use https://www.antoniosbarber.com (the “Website”), you are agreeing to our use of cookies web beacons and similar technologies in the manner described in this policy.

What Exactly Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device when you visit a website. Cookies allow the Website to recognise you as a use either for the duration of your visit) using a session cookie) or for repeat visits (a persistent cookie).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, some of the services and features offered through our Website may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Cookies can be first party or third-party cookies.

  • First party cookies – cookies that the website you are visiting places on your computer.
  • Third party cookies – cookies placed on your computer through the website but by third parties, such as, Google.

The Cookies Placed On Our Website

We use the following cookies on our website. We may combine information from these types of cookies and technologies with information about you from any other source.

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. They are deleted when you close the browser. These are first party cookies.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website and apps. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, see how visitors move around the site when they are using it and identify the regions that they are visiting from. These are first party cookies.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website and apps to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect will be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. These are first party cookies.

Analytics: We may use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics and other providers. These service providers help us analyse how users use our website and to identify user patterns. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by third party analytics service providers on servers outside EEA. The information collected for this purpose will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. On our behalf third party analytics service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet activity in connection with the use of the website. These service providers may retain and use anonymised, aggregated data collected from users of our Website in connection with their own businesses, including in order to improve their products and services. For information on how to prevent these cookies please click here. In addition, authentication and tracking logs will be used to compile user statistics.

Social Media cookies: These cookies together with social media plug-ins allow you to use functionalities of social media networks such as Facebook, Instagram and others on our website. These are persistent cookies which will be kept on your device until their expiration or earlier manual deletion. If you use these functionalities, the plug-in and its content are loaded directly from the social media provider’s servers and included in the website by your browser. If you log into your respective social media account at the time you interact with the social media plug-ins on our website, the social media provider will connect this information with your social media user profile. We cannot influence which personal data the social media provider will collect about you. Please see their privacy notices for further information:

facebook.com/policy.php.

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

any other social media provider’s privacy policy as applicable from time to time.

 

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Cookie Consent and Opting Out

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, if you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Website, our platforms and our services.

When you arrive on our Website a pop-up message will appear asking for your consent to place advertising cookies on your device.  In order to provide your consent, please click ‘I understand’. Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again when you revisit.  If you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by altering your browser settings. If you do not withdraw your consent, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies from our website.

For more information about which cookies may be placed on your device and how to opt-out, please access the tools of the DAA here or Your Online Choices here.

In some instances, when you opt-out, a new cookie (Opt-Out-Cookie) is placed in your web browser. This tells the third-party provider to cease data collection from your browser and prevents advertisements from being delivered to you.

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated)

Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Address: 21/23, Triq Birbal, Balzan. BZN9019. Malta

Telephone: +356 27374443